Dawson boys and girls tracksters win Alief Relays


PEARLAND — The Dawson boys scored 109 points and the girls scored 103 points to sweep first place at the Alief Relays.

The girls showed their strength in the field events led by Chrystal Herpin who took first place in two field events when she won the shot put with a heave of 40'-9" and a winning throw in the discus (138'-2") giving her 20 team points.

Brooklynn Keller won the gold medal in the pole vault with a height of 8'6" for 10 points.

Picking up third and fourth place points in the shot put Victoria Herpin (35'2") and Kalynn Broadnax (34'6").

The other gold medal winner was Darby Gauntt who won the 3200 meters with a time of 11:20.70. Teammate Arlette Concepcion placed third with a time of 12:24.88.

Amari Ferguson placed third in the 110 hurdles in 15.73 while Angelica White placed sixth in 17.80.

Christian Wiley placed sixth in the 200 meters in 25.86.

Michelle Mayer finished in fourth place in the 800 meters in 2:24.69.

The Sprint Medley Relay foursome of Nia James, Camden King, Dania Guidry, and London Powell placed third in 4:23.76.

The 4x200 meter relay quartet of Chizaram Ajiwe, Karrington Knox, King, and Wiley placed fifth in 1:46.50.

Gauntt placed fourth in the 1600 meters in 5:34.88 while Concepcion placed sixth in 5:45.01.

The 4x400 relay team of Miriam Darden, Wiley, Guidry, and Robyn Barber placed fourth in 4:04.77.

Ajiwe placed third in the long jump with a leap of 17'1".

The Dawson boys also came out with a team win that included four first place finishes.

Leading the way was the 4x100 meter relay team of Marco Jackson, Frederick Lewis, Bobby Wooden, and Jacolby Shelton placed first in 41.39.

Shelton won the 100 meters in 10.63.

Lewis won the 400 meters in 48.36 while Jackson took fourth place in 50.66.

Kyle Stacks was a gold medal winner as he won the 3200 meters in 9:59.76 while finishing in second in the 1600 in 4:38.43.

The Sprint Medley relay quartet of Christian Criddle, J Ray, Joseph Gajevsky, and Josh Benford placed third in 3:44.00.

Jonathan Cedillo placed third in the 800 meters in 2:03.12.

The 4x200 relay team of Criddle, Wooden, Ray, and J Tanner placed fourth in 1:31.96.

The 4x400 relay foursome of Jackson, Gajevsky, Benford, and Cedillo placed fifth in 3:29.54.

Calib Perez placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 136'7.5" while Michael Bogues placed sixth with a throw of 135'4".

Christopher Ruffino placed second in the pole vault at 13'0" while C. Palmer placed fourth at 11'6".