Dawson girls capture district track crown

PEARLAND — For the sixth straight year, the Dawson Lady Eagles were crowned District 24-4A track champions. No other school in the district threatened Dawson's consecutive run mark as the Lady Eagles lapped the competition with 227 points while Friendswood finished a distance second with 105 points followed by Texas City (91), Ball High (65), Goose Creek Memorial (64), Baytown Lee (55), Galena Park (5), and Santa Fe (2).

Dawson had eight events while getting strong performances from all of the girls to rack up team points for the district championship trophy.

Leading the way was freshman Abbie Harrelson who is the leading scorer for the Lady Eagles this season with 128 points. Harrelson won the 1600- meters (5:19) and 3200-meters (12:00).

Bethany Taylor finished third in the 1600-meters with a time of 5:37 while Miranda Thornhill was fourth (5:38).

The 1600-meter relay quartet of Briana Alba, Erica Davis, Sarah Kuo, and Paige Kimble picked up a gold medal  with a time of 3:57.

Miranda Thronhill won the 800 meters (2:23) while teammate Bethany Taylor was a close second in 2:26.

Paige Kimble won the 400 meters (58.29) while teammates Kuo (62.46) placed third and Alba (64.00) placed fourth.

Sara Chambless won the pole vault (9'6") while Jonsey Chauvet tied for fourth (7'6").

Jemira Thomlinson won the discus (110'8") while Tara Sonson was second (102'11").

Sonson won the shot put with a heave of 37'4" while Jacole Collins was fourth (32'9") and Thomlinson was fifth (31'4").

Gia Petties tied for first in the high jump (5'0").

Prier picked up a silver medal in the 100 high hurdles with a second-place finish in 13.31 while teammate Nia Smith was fifth (18.33). Prier also placed third in the long jump (17'9").

The 800-meter relay foursome of Theresa Davis, Cydney Boudreaux, Anteria Richardson, and Eric Davis placed second in 1:44.2.

Smith placed second in the 300 I.H. with a time of 51.75.

Theresa Davis placed third in the 200-meters (26.34) and Anteria Richardson was fourth (27.71).

Boudreaus placed fourth in the 100-meters with a time of 13.31 while Richardson was fifth (13.67), and Nailah Henderson was sixth (14.21).


Friendswood Lady Mustangs

Friendswood got a first-place effort in the field from Ana Martinez in the high jump (5’0), while Maggie Roher finished second in both the long jump (18’2 1/2) and triple jump (36’6). Erika Clifford advanced with second place finishes in both the 1,600-meter run (5:25.79) and 3,200-meter run (12:26.90). Emily Thornhill placed third for the Lady Mustangs in the 100-meter hurdles (16.66), while teammate Isabelle Taylor finished third in the 300-meter hurdles (51.98).