Friendswood captures Mustang Holiday Splash swim meet

Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
FRIENDSWOOD RECORD-BREAKING SWIMMER - Marshall Odom broke two FHS records in the 50-yard freestyle (20.77) and the 100-yard freestyle (46.33). Odom celebrates with Head Coach Craig Sikkema, Odom, Coach Givens, and Coach Hardt.


FRIENDSWOOD — The Friendswood High boys and girls swim teams finished in first place at the Mustang Holiday Splash swim meet against six area schools.

The Friendswood girls scored 255 points followed by Clear Lake (139), Angleton (90), North Shore (20), and Barbers Hill (12).

The Friendswood boys scored 133 points followed by Angleton (88), Clear Lake (82), North Shore (79), Barbers Hill (44), and Galena Park (6).

Friendswood boys swimmer Marshall Odom broke two FHS records in the 50-yard freestyle (20.80) and the 100-yard freestyle (46.33).

Relay Results are as follows:

Girl's 200-yard medley relay: (1st) Friendswood - KK LeBlanc, Peyton Becker, Andi Jeanes, Lauren Tillman (2nd) Clear Lake (3rd) Friendswood - Hallie Ratcliff, Erin Voelker, Paige McCray, Olivia Esbeck.
Girl's 200-yard free relay: (1st) Friendswood - Andi Jeanes, Peyton Becker, Lauren Tillman, KK LeBlanc (2nd) Friendswood – Edi Jakob, Oliva Esbeck, Paige McCray, Hallie Ratcliff (3rd) Angleton
Girl's 400-yard free relay: (1st) Friendswood - Andi Jeanes, Edi Jakob, Paige McCray, Lauren Tillman (2nd) Clear Lake (3rd) Friendswood – Oliva Esbeck, Julia Rupp, Erin Voelker, Alex Linden

Boy's 200-yard medley relay: (1st) North Shore (2nd) Angleton (3rd) Barbers Hill
Boy's 200-yard free relay: (1st) Clear Lake (2nd) Angleton (3rd) Friendswood – Hayden Holcomb, Chayton Budzik, Talon Welch, Nathan Henderson

Boy's 400-yard free relay: (1st) Friendswood – Andrew Rubio, Nathan Henderson, Nick Hardt, Marshall Odom (2nd) Friendswood – Nathan Jennings, Paul Podrebarac, Hayden Holcomb, Chayton Budzik; (3rd) Angleton

Individual places: FHS Top 3 Finishes by order of event (yards):

Girl's 200 Free: KK LeBlanc (1st), Alex Linden (4th), Julia Rupp (6th)
Boy's 200 Free: Hayden Holcomb (4th), Paul Podrebarac (5th), Nathan Jennings (6th)

Girl's 200 Individual Medley: Edi Jakob (1st)
Boy's 200 Individual Medley: Nick Hardt (1st)

Girl's 50 Free: Peyton Becker (1st) Lauren Tillman (2nd), Paige McCray (4th)
Boy's 50 Free: Marshall Odom (1st) Chayton Budzik (4th) Andrew Rubio (5th)

Girl's 100 Butterfly: Andi Jeanes (1st), Edi Jakob (2nd), Erin Voelker (3rd)
Boy's 100 Butterfly: Talon Welch (5th)

Girl's 100 Free: Olivia Esbeck (2nd), Hallie Ratcliff (3rd), Amelia Morgan (6th)
Boy's 100 Free: Marshall Odom (1st) Andrew Rubio (3rd), Nathan Henderson (7th)

Girl's 500 Free: Alex Linden, (1st), Reilly Franklin (9th)
Boys' 500 Free: Paul Podrebarac (2nd), Nathan Jennings (3rd), Noah Givens (5th)

Girl's 100 Backstroke: Hallie Ratcliff (3rd), Paige McCray (4th), Julia Rupp (5th)
Boy's 100 Backstroke: Talon Welch (1st), Hayden Holcomb (5th), Jun Hong Lee (10th)

Girl's 100 Breaststroke: KK LeBlanc (1st), Peyton Becker (2nd), Erin Voelker (3rd)
Boy's 100 Breaststroke: Nick Hardt (1st) Chayton Budzik (2nd), Noah Givens (12th)