Friendswood boys and girls capture 24-5A district swim titles


FRIENDSWOOD — The Friendswood boys and girls swim teams captured the District 24-5A titles and will now prepared to send swimmers to the regional meet to hopefully qualify for the UIL state swim meet at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center on the University of Texas campus on February 14-15.

Friendswood competed against schools from Katy Paetow, Waltrip, Milby, Stafford, Barber’s Hill and Northside.

The Friendswood girls captured the district title with a score of 262 points with Katy Paetow placing second with 102.5 points.

The Friendswood boys also won the district championship with a score of 207 points while Katy Paetow placed second with 135 points.

Friendswood's Olivia Theall was named Outstanding Female Swimmer after she was on the winning 200-yard Medley Relay while setting new pool records after winning the 200-yard Individual Medley and 100-yard Butterfly and was also on the winning 400-yard Freestyle Relay.

Friendswood's Max Hardt was named Outstanding Male Swimmer after he won the 200-yard Individual Medley and the 100-yard Breaststroke. He also swam legs on the winning 200-yard Medley Relay and 200-yard Freestyle Relay teams.

Friendswood head coach Craig Sikkema was named "Coach of the Year" for both boys and girls teams. Coach Whitsett is the diving coach.

Friendswood swimmers qualifying for the regional swim meet include the top six places in each event. They are:

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay

1st place - Team of Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Olivia Theall and Abigail Nelson

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay

1st place- Team of Trey Gurry, Max Hardt, Todd Sisung, Nathan Haney

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle

1st place- Leah Givens

2nd Place- Alex Linden

3rd place- Taite McCray

4th place Bridget Barcelo

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Daniel Morgan

2nd Place- Ethan Long

4th Place- Luke LeCompte

5th Place- Parker Lynch

Girls 200-Yard Individual Medley

1st place- Olivia Theall *Pool Record

2nd Place- Peyton Becker

3rd Place- Riley Holcomb

4th Place- Hanna Stuart

Boys 200-Yard Individual Medley

1st Place- Max Hardt

3rd Place- Fletcher Wells

5th Place- Joshua Sakahara

6th Place- Nathan Jennings

Girls 50-Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Bella Allen

3rd Place- Hallie Ratcliff

4th Place- Emily Camacho

5th Place- Mady Blok

Boys 50-Yard Freestyle

4th Place - Nathan Haney

Girls 1-meter Diving

1st Place- Caitlin Williams

Boys 1-meter Diving

1st Place – Gabe Costa

Girls 100-Yard Butterfly

1st Place- Olivia Theall *Pool Record

2nd Place- Lezli Sisung

3rd Place- Abigail Nelson

5th Place - Mara White

Boys 100-Yard Butterfly

2nd Place- Todd Sisung

4th Place- Ryan Flick

Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

2nd Place- Bella Allen

3rd Place – Emily Camacho

4th Place- Mady Blok

6th Place- Bridget Barcelo

Boys 100-Yard Freestyle

3rd Place- Nathan Haney

5th Place- Trey Gurry

Girls 500-Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Alex Linden

4th Place- Taite McCray

5th Place – Hanna Stuart

6th Place- Nicki Hansen

Boys 500-Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Ethan Long

3rd Place- Nathan Jennings

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place- Team of Peyton Becker, Bella Allen, Abigail Nelson, Leah Givens

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place- Team of Slade Ray, Trey Gurry, Max Hardt, Nathan Haney

Girls 100-Yard Backstroke

1st Place- Lezli Sisung

2nd place- Hallie Ratcliff

3rd Place- Mara White

4th Place -Dani Shavlan

Boys 100-Yard Backstroke

1st Place- Todd Sisung

3rd Place- Trey Gurry

4th Place- Joshua Sakahara

6th Place- Luke LeCompte

Girl’s 100-Yard Breaststroke

1st Place- Peyton Becker

2nd Place- Leah Givens

3rd Place- Riley Holcomb

5th Place Genevieve Ringo

Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke

1st Place- Max Hardt

2nd Place – Sirius Sharma

3rd Place- Chayton Budzik

4th Place- Fletcher Wells

Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place - Olivia Theall* (pool record – lead leg ), Abigail Nelson, Leah Givens, Lezli Sisung

Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place - Ethan Long, Todd Sisung, Slade Ray, Daniel Morgan, Nathan Haney