Friendswood boys and girls capture District 24-6A swim titles


FRIENDSWOOD — The Friendswood Mustangs dominated the district and region when they were in Class 4A and now they are doing it in Class 6A.

Friendswood head swim coach John Little saw his boys and girls capture the District 24-6A crowns while also being named the 24-6A Coach of the Year for both teams.

There were numerous records broken by the Mustangs in route to the team title.

There were 13 pool records broken by the Girls 200 Medley Relay, Boys 200 Medley Relay, Girls 200 Freestyle, Boys 200 Individual Medley, Girls 50 Freestyle, Boys 1 Meter diving 11 dives, Boys 100 Butterfly, Girls 500 Freestyle, Girls 200 Freestyle Relay, Boys 100 Backstroke, Girls 100 Breaststroke, Boys 100 Breaststroke, and Boys 400 Freestyle Relay.

There were 11 District 24-6A records broken by the Girls 200 Medley Relay, Boys 200 Medley Relay, Boys 200 Individual Medley, Girls 50 Freestyle, Boys 100 Butterfly, Girls 100 Freestyle, Girls 200 Freestyle Relay, Boys 100 Backstroke, Girls 100 Breaststroke, Boys 100 Breaststroke, and Boys 400 Freestyle Relay.

There were three Friendswood team records broken by the Boys 1 Meter Diving (11 dives), Girls 200 Freestyle Relay, and Boys 100 Breaststroke.

The Friendswood girls won the team title with 151 points while Clear Falls came in second with 97 points followed by Clear Springs (68), Clear Creek (64), Brazoswood (62), Clear Brook (49), Clear Lake (47), and Dickinson (12).

The Friendswood boys won the team title with 165 points followed by Clear Falls (150), Clear Lake (66), Brazoswood (51), Clear Creek (47), Clear Springs (36), Clear Brook (24), and Dickinson (14).

The Friendswood girls had several winners including the foursome of Katie Kosinski, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, and Sadie Wilson in the 200-yad Medley Relay in 1:48.30.

Gina Fossati won the 200-yard IM in 2:13.21 and the 100-yard butterfly in 58.51.

Katie Kosinski won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.85 and the 100-yard freestyle in 52.29.

The Friendswood girls 200-yard freestyle team of Gurry, Fossati, Wilson, and Kosinski won with a time of 1:38.16.

Sydney Gurry won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.19.

The boys had several winners including they 200-yard Medley Relay quartet of James Tomerlin, Nico Monroig, Daniel Theall, and Mark Theall who won with a time of 1:37.43.

Mark Theall won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.18 and the 100-yard butterfly in 51.72.

Daniel Theall won the 200-yard IM in 1:56.45.

The boys 200-yard freestyle relay of Charles Connell, Tomerlin, Thomas McHenry, and Jonathan Nguyen won with a time of 1:31.23.

James Tomerlin won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.81.

The foursome of Monroig, Daniel Theall, Mark Theall, and Connell won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:14.83.

Michael Claunch won the 1-meter diving with 477.20 points and was named Boys Diver of the Meet.

Other awards went to:

Girl Diver of the meet: Kiana Harden Clear Brook.

Girl Swimmer of the Meet: Katie Kosinski Friendswood.

Boy Swimmer of the Meet: Jan Schlegel Clear Lake.

Girls Diving Coach of the year – Sarah Carpenter Clear Brook.

Boys Diving Coach of the year – Steve Haffelder Friendswood.