George, Butler headline All-District 10-5A-I teams


PEARLAND — Shadow Creek quarterback Jamarian George, who led his team to the Class 5A Division I state title game, has been selected as the Most Valuable Player on the All-District 10-5A-I football team by the league's coaches.

George was 178-of-287 passing for 2,961 yards and 33 touchdowns and 8 INTs. George also had 457 yards rushing on 132 carries for 11 TDs in leading the Sharks to a 15-1 record in their first varsity season.

Galveston Ball tailback Clarence Dalton was chosen Offensive MVP while Richmond Foster tackle Chidoze Nwankwo was selected Defensive MVP. Newcomer of the Year was Foster wide receiver Cody Jackson; kick return Specialist of the Year was Foster's Jaden Smith; Utility Player of the Year was Angleton's Jason Williams.

Brad Butler of Shadow Creek was chosen Coach of the Year.

First team offense included linemen Ronald Williams of Texas City, Damien Jackson and CamRon Johnson of Shadow Creek, Chris Cassidy and Colby Olivier of Angleton, Reuben Fatheree of Foster, Michael Gibson of Friendswood and Marque Johnson and Smart Chibuzo of Fort Bend Hightower.

Other first teamers were tight end Joshual Ellis of Angleton, fullbacks T.J. Fountain of Texas City and Kendel Archie of Angleton; running backs JoVel McDaniel of Texas City, Marquez Huland of Shadow Creek and Jordan Jones of Angleton.

First-team quarterbacks were Ryan Stubblefield of Foster and Martavian Jackson of Galveston Ball.

First-team wide receivers were Shadeed Ahmed of Foster, Austin Alvarez of Friendswood, Jaden Bennett of Galveston Ball and Kealon Jackson of Shadow Creek. First-team kicker was Eduardo Rosales of Angleton.

Members of the first team defense included ends Alec Bryant and Ronald Triplett of Shadow Creek, Jesse Herron of Angleton and Mike Hermes of Friendswood; tackles Isaac Hughes of Angleton, Robert Harbor of Foster and Jahari Muharib of Hightower; outside linebackers Christian Barillas of Foster, Dane Roenne of Friendswood, Courtney Brown and Charles Walton III of Angleton; inside linebackers Jeremiah Harris of Shadow Creek, Cory Addison of Angleton and Quinton Sharkey of Hightower.

Other first team defense selections were cornerbacks Jevin Murray of Shadow Creek, Cameron Stone of Angleton, Jaden Smith of Foster, Isaiah Essissima of Hightower; safeties Xavion Alford of Shadow Creek, Thaddeus Chaney of Angleton, Trey Mappe of Friendswood and Kobie Campbell of Hightower.

First-team punter was Chantz Caesar of Hightower.

Second-team offense selections were linemen Erick Rodriguez of Galveston Ball, Hunter Shultz of Foster, Luis Garcia and Kolby Sumlin of Terry, Josh Martin of Shadow Creek, Austin Lemons of Angleton, Rodrick Hutchinson of Friendswood and Trevion Robinson of Hightower. Second-team tight end was Maurice Walker of Texas City.

Second team running backs were fullback Koleman Hardin of Foster and tailbacks LeAndrew Davis of Terry, Mario Simmons of Foster and Luke Revere of Friendswood; quarterbacks Phillip McDaniel of Texas City and Seth Cosme of Angleton.

Second-team wide receivers were Nigel Green of Galveston Ball, Dayton Booker of Texas City, Chantz Caesar of Hightower, Christian Lee of Friendswood and Jared Jackson of Shadow Creek.

Second-team kickers were Alex Paz of Texas City and Greg Ezechukwu of Shadow Creek.

Second-team defensive selections were ends Landris White of Angleton and Jewan Cade and Arthur Lott of Hightower; tackles Davis Tinger of Friendswood, Donovan Davis of Hightower, John Brown of Galveston Ball and Jontel Stevenson of Texas City; outside linebackers Christian Hood of Hightower, Jerry Reyes of Terry and Michael Franks of Galveston Ball; inside linebackers Mykal Brow of Texas City, Jose Rodriguez of Angleton, Ricky Rich of Foster and Warren Shankle of Shadow Creek.

Other second-team members were cornerbacks Evan Bennett of Galveston Ball, Corday Williams of Texas City, Kaymen St. Junious of Shadow Creek, Trayvon Smith of Angleton; safeties Jalen Moore of Terry, Fabian Jobe of Galveston Ball, Dedrick Sasser of Hightower and Jaylen Lane of Shadow Creek.

Second team punter was Bryson Harrell of Foster.

Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Austin Alvarez
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Dane Roene
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Mike Hermes
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Trey Mappe
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Michael Gibson