Stewart, Drones, Linton, Burgess, Johnson, Jones, Dawson coaches receive top honors


PEARLAND — Dawson senior RB Ja'Den Stewart was named the 2020 District 23-6A Most Valuable Player after leading the Eagles to the 23-6A title for the second straight year.

Dawson finished the regular season 9-0 and won their first playoff game against Dickinson before falling to two-time state champion North Shore to close out the season at 10-1.

Stewart gained 988 yards on 155 carries for 16 touchdowns and also caught 14 passes for 143 yards and one TD giving him over 1,000 yards of total offense.

Others receiving top district awards included:

Other superlative honors went to Kyron Drones, Shadow Creek, Offensive MVP (94-of-189 passing for 1,530 yards - 21TDs - 6 INTs / 75 carries for 472 yards rushing - 3 TDs); Kelekolio Linton, Pearland, Co-Defensive MVP (39 solo tackles / 31 assisted stops / 5 INTs - 2 fumble recs - 4 caused fumbles); C.J. Guidry, Shadow Creek, Return Specialist of the Year (10 Kick Off Rets 207 yards / 17 Punt Rets 64 yards) ; Torrance Burgess, Dawson, Utility Player of the Year (107 carries for 713 yards - 13 TDs / 17 catches for 234 yards and 1 TD); Colin Johnson, Dawson, Offensive Newcomer of the Year (66-for-109 passing for 859 yards and 4 TDs); Izeal Jones, Pearland, Defensive Newcomer of the Year (30 solo tackles - 22 assisted stops - 4 TFL / 1 sack - 3 INTs 1 fumble rec); and Dawson, Coaching Staff of the Year.

First team selections on offense included tackles Garrett Slider, Dawson; guards Lawrence Clark, Pearland; Jonathan Lopez, Dawson; and Caleb Leonard Shadow Creek.

First team running backs included Ja’Den Stewart and Torrance Burgess, Dawson; Kelvon Brown, Shadow Creek (125 carries for 765 yards - 8 TDs); wide receivers William Foster (15 catches for 375 yards - 6 TDs), Pearland; Ashton Stroman, Dawson (21 grabs for 302 yards - 1 TD); Greg Hancock (39 catches for 737 yards - 8 TDs) and C.J. Guidry, Shadow Creek (26 catches for 440 yards - 10 TDs).

First team quarterbacks included Colin Johnson, Dawson, and Kyron Drones, Shadow Creek; and kickers Carter Brown, Dawson (52-of-55 PATs; 7-of-9 FGs; 43 Long) and Caleb Mendez, Pearland (30-of-36 PATs; 6-of-8 FGs; 40 Long).

First team defensive members included ends: Cameron Whitfield, Dawson; Ryan Williams, Shadow Creek; tackles Amari Deason, Pearland; and Jarrett Ledbetter, Dawson.

Other first team defensive players included inside linebackers: K’von Sherman, Pearland; Jeremy Kolakowski and Jordan Stewart, Dawson; Byron Roberson, Shadow Creek; outside linebackers Carter Ostrom and Darien Flynn, Dawson; DeJuan Lewis, Shadow Creek; safeties Kele Linton and Izeal Jones, Pearland; Blake Smith, Dawson; and Jaylen Lane Shadow Creek.

First team cornerbacks are Deveon Moses, Pearland; David Fisher, Dawson; and Jalen Emery, Shadow Creek.

Second-team offensive selections included tackles Michael Samson, Pearland; Ian Scott, Dawson; and Jordan Scott, Shadow Creek; guards Cenard Gonzales, Shadow Creek; center, Nathaniel Guajardo, Shadow Creek; and tight end Hayden Curry, Dawson.

Also selected to the second team offense were tailbacks Dominic Serna, Pearland; Isaac Sanchez, Pearland; Raynard Allen and Ryan Guillo, Dawson.

Second team quarterback included Jake Sock, Pearland.

Second-team defensive members featured ends Anthony Knox of Dawson; Christian Sauter, Pearland; and Jairo Castillo, Shadow Creek; tackles Aaron Law, Dawson; and Chancellor Buford, Shadow Creek; inside linebacker Terrence Cooks, Shadow Creek.

Also named to the second-team defense were outside linebackers Baylor Johnson, Pearland; safeties Dylan Dixson, Pearland; and Jaidan Scott, Shadow Creek; cornerbacks Dane Johnson, Pearland; Cedric August, Dawson; and punter Carter Brown, Dawson.

Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Ja'Den Stewart
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Kele Linton
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Dawson head coach Mike Allison
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Torrance Burgess