Area swimmers compete at state swim meet

FRIENDSWOOD — Swimmers from Dawson, Friendswood, and Pearland High Schools gathered in Austin at the UT Lee and Joe Jamail Swim Center to compete in the Class 6A state swim meet.

It was a battle for the boys and girls state swim titles as the Southlake Carroll boys won the state championship with 247 points while the Conroe The Woodlands came in second with 196 points.

But it was reversed for the girls crown as The Woodlands scored 253 points to edge Southlake Carroll who came in second with 215 points.

The area schools were close to one another as the Pearland boys finished 37th with 13 points, Pearland Dawson finished 47th with six points, and Friendswood finished 50th with five points.

The girls were close as well as Pearland Dawson scored 35 points for 23rd place, Friendswood scored 21 points for 29th place, and Pearland scored 12 points for 32nd place.

There were two area swimmers who almost got a medal as Friendswood sophomore Olivia Theall placed fifth in the prelims (54.19), but moved up a notch to fourth place in the state in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 53.94 to score 15 points for her team.

Dawson senior Jenny Yu also was fifth in the prelims in the 100-yard backstroke (55.87), but moved up to fourth in the state with a time of 55.70 for 15 points for her team.

Yu also finished in 11th place in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 56.88 for six points.

Pearland freshman Lezli Sisung placed 15th in the 100-yard fly for two points.

The Dawson girls 200-yard Medley Relay team of Jennifer Yu, Daria Hatter, Jill Panuncillon and Sarah Szklarukaipe placed 10th in 1:47.39.

The Pearland girls quartet of Kenzie Eaker, Madyson P. Morse, Lezli Sisung, and Hannah Bellina finished in 18th place the 200-yard Medley Relay with a time of 1:49.59.

Bellina placed 11th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:58.89 which gave her six team points.

The Friendswood boys 200-yard Individual Medley Relay foursome of Max Hardt, Peyton Davis, Josh Haffelder, and Thomas McHenry placed 18th with a time of 1:37.61.

Max Hardt swam in the boys 200-yard Individual Medley placing him in 12th place with a time of 1:53.33 which was good for five points. Hardt also swam in the 100-yard Breaststroke finishing in 21st place with a time of 58.79.

Theall placed 11th in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:05.40 which gave her six points.

Friendswood had two divers who qualified for state that included sophomore Gabriel Costa who placed 18th with 210.20 points and junior Lily Ellis who also placed 18th with 227.80 points.

Pearland senior Gillian Pratt scored 238.70 points for 17th place.