Cooks II, Drones, Grden named to Pre-Season TD Club of Houston team


PEARLAND — The Touchdown Club of Houston has released their pre-season All-Greater Houston team and it comes as no surprise that some of our area athletes would be honored.

Friendswood quarterback Luke Grden was one of four signal-callers that was selected on the elite team. 

Grden, a four-year starter, led the 'Stangs to a 9-3 record last year and a second-place finish in District 10-5A-I behind state champion Shadow Creek. Friendswood is a pre-season pick to win District 9-5A-I.

Grden threw for 2,543 yards and 26 TDs last season and received the following words of confidence from coach Koopmann, "He has arm strength that is second to none and he is the catalyst of our spread offense."

Shadow Creek All-State quarterback Kyron Drones (6-3, 200, 4.6) was also one of four field generals picked on the pre-season squad. Drones returns for his senior season to lead the Sharks offense.

The Baylor commit had a phenomenal year as a first-time starter in 2019 as he was 199-of-345 passing for 3,390 yards and 46 touchdowns and 10 INTs. Drones also had 825 yards rushing on 134 carries for 18 TDs in leading the Sharks to a 16-0 record.

Drones was named Offensive MVP of the state championship game after leading the Sharks to a 16-0 record and the Class 5A Div. I state crown.

Shadow Creek also had another selected as Terrance Cooks II (6-3, 215, 4.5) was chosen as a linebacker on the defensive side of the ball.

Cooks II had 70 tackles last year for the Sharks and has the speed to cover ground like few players in the state at his position.

Here is the complete list of players from across the Houston area that will be on the watch list of the TD Club of Houston this season.

Touchdown Club of Houston High School Pre-Season Team 2020

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Demetrius Davis / North Shore, Kyron Drones / Shadow Creek, Luke Grden / Friendswood, Colton Marshall / Tomball Memorial.

Running Backs: JaMarcus Buckner / Willowridge, L.J. Johnson / Cy-Fair, Alton McCaskill / Oak Ridge, Ahmonte Watkins / Klein Forest.

Offensive Linemen: Canon Boone / Dickinson, Hayden Conner / Katy Taylor, Reuben Fatheree / Foster,  Bryce Foster / Katy Taylor, Jaeden Roberts / North Shore, Matthew Wykoff / Magnolia.

Tight Ends: Fernando Garza / Katy, Landen King / Atascocita.

Wide Receivers: Shadrach Banks / North Shore, Javon Gibson / George Ranch, Dylan Goffney / Bridgeland, Cody Jackson / Foster, Theodore Knox / The Woodlands, Latrell Neville / Hightower.

Athletes: Jalen Milroe / Tompkins, Kendric Rhymes / Heights.

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: Keith Cooper / Dickinson, Will Evans / C.E. King, Var’Keyes Gumms / DeKaney, Jason Psyk / Strake Jesuit, Albert Regis / La Porte.

Linebackers: Terrence Cooks II / Shadow Creek, Rodney Dansby / Bellaire, Derrick Harris / New Caney, Dylan Hazen / College Park, Kenneth Seymour Jr / FB Marshall.

Defensive Backs: Christian Jackson / FB Marshall, Romario Noel / Cypress Ranch, Cameron Oliver / FB Travis, Hunter Washington / Katy, Mark Wilson / Clear Lake, Trevor Woods / Katy Taylor.