Dawson, Pearland gridiron players selected All-District


PEARLAND — Dawson and Pearland both made the post-season again for 2017, but both were eliminated in the first round.

Dawson (6-4, 4-2) fell to neighboring Friendswood 35-14 while the Oilers (5-4, 4-2) lost to Clear Springs 54-29.

The Eagles had a chance to win the District 23-6A crown, but lost their final two league games to Alief Taylor and eventual 23-6A champion Alief Hastings to finish with three straight losses counting the bi-district loss.

Pearland fell to Dawson and George Ranch while sweeping the Alief schools and Brazoswood to close at 4-2 in district.

Dawson's Mason Pierce received one of the top All-District awards as he was named "All-Purpose Player of the Year."

First team selections on offense from Dawson were linemen Payne Hebert and Eddie Scott; tight end Spencer Wells; tailback Darrius Smith; and wide receiver Mason Pierce.

First team selections on defense from Dawson were end Isaiah Chance, tackle William Jefferson; linebacker Tyree Pierce; safety Kristopher Levi and cornerback JaColby Shelton.

Second team selections on offense from Dawson were lineman Tanner Hutchings, center Jacob Johnston, wide receiver Kahlil Jones, quarterback Patrick Kramer and fullback Braden King.

Second team selections on defense from Dawson were end Steven Rochon and linebackers Paul Jennings and Marcus Allen.

First team selections on offense from Pearland were linemen Brayden McKinney and Noah Baxter; tailback Jaelin Benefield; quarterback Austin Landry; and fullback Evan Burgess.

First team selections on defense from Pearland were tackle Isaiah Iton and linebackers DeAntoine Carter and Joshua Burgess.

Second team selections on offense from Pearland were linemen Jaret Porterfield and Walter Maeker and wide receiver Adam Tillman.

Second team selections on defense from Pearland were linebacker Mitchell Johnson and defensive back Austin Deason.

Second team kicker from Dawson was Claire Jeffress and second team punter from Pearland was Trent Deshotel.

Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.

Jaelin Benefield
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Austin Landry
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Evan Burgess
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
DeAntoine Carter
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Joshua Burgess
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Isaiah Iton
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Noah Baxter
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Brayden McKinney
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Mason Pierce
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Darrius Smith
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
JaColby Shelton
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Spencer Wells
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Kristopher Levi
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Tyree Pierce
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Isaiah Chance
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Eddie Scott
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
Payne Hebert
Highslide JS
Click to enlarge.
William Jefferson